image_print

Privacy & Security

This Privacy Policy outlines our practices relating to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal and sensitive information. Personal and sensitive information is generally information about an individual that makes the identity of an individual reasonably apparent. Unless you give us explicit consent otherwise, we will act in accordance with this Privacy Policy with regard to our collection and use of personal and sensitive information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the words TRW, we, our and us refer to THE RW Collection Pty Ltd (ACN 151 054 563), and Site to materials and services delivered on or through the website located at the domain name http://www.theruralwoman.com.au and www.theruralwoman.com. A reference to the Act is a reference to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy should be read carefully by users of the Site (you) prior to accessing or using the information and services available through the Site. By accessing or using the Site, you agree to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal and sensitive information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

 

1. Our commitment to your privacy

TRW takes your privacy seriously, and strictly adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act (Privacy Principles). We will only collect personal and sensitive information that is necessary for us to provide you with the functions that we offer on our Site, which may include providing you with the ability to pay other parties via credit card. 

Please remember that any information that you post in our public forums and any social media interfaces is public information and will not be treated as confidential. Such information can be collected and used by others. Please be careful and responsible when you are online.

 

2. Information we collect from you

We will only collect personal and sensitive information that is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with, or directly related to, the functions that we offer on our Site, and the services that you have requested from us. 

We collect personal and sensitive information from you when you interact with the Site, which could include when you register with us and use the features available once you are registered. 

The personal and sensitive information which TRW collects may include, without limitation, your name, age, gender, postal address, email, telephone number, credit card details, payment details, the details of any products or services you purchase through the Site, or any other information necessary to provide the functions and services requested. TRW will collect personal and sensitive information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. TRW may collect the personal and sensitive information directly from you, or alternatively from third parties (such as payment providers) with whom you interact with or via the Site. 

When you access our Site using mobile digital routes such as (but not limited to) mobile, tablet or other devices/technology including mobile applications, our servers automatically record certain information, and then should expect that our data collection and usage as set out in this Privacy Policy will apply in that context too.

These server logs may include information such as your web request, your interaction with a service, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account. We may collect technical information from your mobile device or your use of the Site through a mobile device, for example, location data and certain characteristics of, and performance data about, your device, carrier/operating system including device and connection type, IP address, mobile payment methods, interaction with other retail technology such as use of NFC Tags, QR Codes or use of mobile vouchers. Unless you have elected to remain anonymous through your device and/or platform settings, this information may be collected and used by us automatically if you use the Site through your mobile device(s) via any TRW mobile application, through your mobile’s browser or otherwise.

The information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored on our servers which may be in or outside Australia, and may be accessed by or given to our employees and contractors working outside Australia and third parties including companies within the TRW group of companies (which means our subsidiaries and affiliates, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries and affiliates) who act for us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or for other purposes notified to you from time to time in this Privacy Policy

 

3. Use of your information

We will only use your personal and sensitive information for the provision of our goods and services to you, and for any other purpose which we state at the time of the collection, as permitted by law and/or as required to provide the functions and services you request. 

For example, such use may include providing you with access to relevant parts of the Site; to enable us to bill you; to use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business, for any other purpose whether statistical or analytical and to help us prevent fraud; to contact you for your views on the Site and our services and products; and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Site.

If we do use the information you provide in this manner, then it is done in aggregate and on a purely anonymous basis with your personal and sensitive information removed. We will not use any sensitive information that you provide to us for this purpose without first obtaining your consent. You can opt out of marketing activities at any time. 

We may also use the information you provide to engage in marketing. 

If you register with TRW, or use the Site, you consent to TRW using your personal information for direct marketing purposes to communicate with you by phone, email or SMS and, if you use our mobile applications, via push notification, to tell you about offers, updates and our products and services that may be of interest to you.

You may choose to stop receiving direct marketing communications from a channel at any time by using the unsubscribe mechanism in the marketing communication itself. You may also decline marketing messaging sent by push notifications by refusing the relevant permission to our application in your device settings, however this will also prevent you from receiving updates via push notifications.

 

4. Disclosure of your information

We will only disclose your personal and sensitive information in the following circumstances: 

  • When we have your consent. 
  • To third parties where necessary for us to provide our services to you, or where you have expressly asked us to do so for the purposes of them or us providing further services. These third parties may include, without limitation, banks and payment processors. 
  • To third parties from whom you use our services to purchase the third parties’ goods and services. These third parties could include event organisers, charity fundraisers, clubs (including sporting clubs), national sporting bodies and other associations. You should ensure that at the time you purchase goods or services from these third parties, that you are familiar with their privacy policies in relation to the use, storage and disclosure of your personal and sensitive information. 
  • To our related bodies corporate, and their respective directors, officers, agents, and employees for the purpose of processing personal and sensitive information on our behalf. 
  • We may from time to time engage service providers to help us deliver our services to you, and to undertake various activities such as processing credit card payments and providing support services for us. These service providers may be located in countries including New Zealand, the United Kingdom, Bangladesh, Singapore, India, China, the Philippines and the United States of America. Where we disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, we will always take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Principles. In these instances, we may disclose your personal and sensitive information to these third parties in order to help deliver services to you.
  • To a third-party data storage provider as part of the storage of your personal, sensitive or protected information on the Site on servers located within Australia.
  • To comply with any law enforcement agency, judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process in any jurisdiction that is investigating any breach or suspected breach of any law in any jurisdiction regarding your identity or other personal and sensitive information provided by you to us. 
  • Where disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our agreements with you or any rights we have, including investigation of potential violations, or to detect, prevent, or investigate a matter relating to security, fraud or other technical issues. 
  • Where disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect TRW’s rights or intellectual property or to protect the safety of TRW’s employees, users or the public as required or permitted by law. 
  • Where we are otherwise permitted by law to disclose your personal and sensitive information. 

Although TRW may disclose your personal and sensitive information to third parties (as stated in this Privacy Policy and where permitted by law), TRW will not be responsible for how those third parties access, use, store, maintain or disclose your personal and sensitive information. 

If you opt in to receive email communications from us, these will be sent to you directly by us. We will only send communications to people who have opted to receive them. You can unsubscribe from receiving these communications at any time. 

If TRW goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information may be among the assets transferred. We will ensure the confidentiality of any personal and sensitive information disclosed in this context. 

 

5. Security and data retention

All user details captured by TRW are stored securely at all times and will never be provided to any unauthorised third parties. Any credit card details are protected using Secure Socket Layer encryption.

We take steps to protect your information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and against misuse, interference, loss, destruction and damage. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site: any transmission is at your own risk. While we take all due care in ensuring the privacy and security of your personal and sensitive information, the possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully intercepted while in transit over the internet or while stored on our systems or on our Site. We disclaim all liability to you to the greatest extent pursuant to law should this occur.

Once your information is no longer required for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed by us, and we are not required by law to retain the information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.

 

6. Cookies, third party analytics and advertising

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on the Site that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but the Site may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

The Site may use the Google Analytics cookie, and other cookies and identifiers to collect anonymous, aggregated audience data in order to measure user interactions on our site and improve our services.

 

7. How you may access your information

We provide you with easy access to the personal and sensitive information we hold about you. You may change and access certain parts of your personal and sensitive information (such as your contact details) via our Site. You have the right to request THE RW for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. You have the right to request that THE RW correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request THE RW to complete information you believe is incomplete. You have the right to request that THE RW erase your personal data, under certain conditions.You have the right to request that THE RW restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. You have the right to object to THE RW’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. You have the right to request that THE RW transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

Copies of other personal and sensitive information which we hold may be reasonably requested by contacting us via email at admin@theruralwoman.com.au. We may charge you a reasonable fee for complying with any such request. We may refuse, in our sole discretion, to provide you access to your personal and sensitive information which we hold, where such refusal is permitted by the, the Privacy Principles or any other law. 

 

8. Access to the Site outside Australia and cross-border disclosure

TRW does not represent or warrant that the content on the Site complies with the laws of any country outside of Australia. If you access the Site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk. Unless you advise us otherwise, you will be taken to consent to any necessary cross-border disclosure of your personal and sensitive information to enable TRW to provide its services to you. By providing your consent, you acknowledge that TRW does not need to take any steps to ensure that an overseas recipient of your personal and sensitive information treats your personal and sensitive information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

 

9. Other websites

The Site may contain links to other websites which are not maintained or controlled by TRW. Once you transfer from the Site to another website, we are not responsible for the conduct or practices of those third-party websites, as they are not under our control. When you transfer to another website you should check the applicable privacy policy of that site. 

 

10. Changes to our policy

TRW intends to develop and enhance its services continuously, by adding new features and services to the Site. As we add features we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time as required.  Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site and, where appropriate, through email notification. We encourage you to check our Site periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website

 

11. Contact

All comments, queries and requests in relation to this Privacy Policy are welcomed. If you would like to request access or make changes to your personal and sensitive information, or lodge a complaint if you think we have breached your privacy, then please contact us at admin@theruralwoman.com.au  

Alternatively, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner may be contacted by calling 1300 363 992. Alternatively, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner by emailing enquries@oaic.gov.au or online at: www.oaic.gov.au

 

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed on 3rd December 2019.